Privacy Policy

Sharing of your personal data

Subject to applicable data protection law, we may share your personal data with:

  • Relevant staff at one of the BirtHWays partners
  • Other related organisations and other persons who help us to provide our services
  • Our legal and other professional advisors including our solicitors
  • Other organisations or persons who help us to improve our services
  • In an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or where it is required by law
  • Our site may contain links to third party websites and we are not responsible for those sites. We provide links to these websites for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk.

Using your personal data: legal basis and purposes

We will process your personal data:

As necessary to provide the particular service you have requested which might include but is not limited to:

  • storing your information in written records and on electronically on computer
  • Keeping our records updated
  • Verifying your identity
  • Sharing your information with other people and organisations that are either responsible or directly involved in your care. This may involve taking your information off-site.As necessary to comply with a legal obligation eg
    • When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests for information we hold about you
    • For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures eg quality reviews, incident reporting, handling of complaints
    • For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime.

We will process your special category (sensitive) personal data eg, ethnic origin and gender:

  1. As necessary to protect your vital interests eg where there are safeguarding concerns
  2. As necessary to serve the substantial public interest eg in ensuring that Trust serves its population and surrounding areas eg you may be asked to participate in satisfaction surveys. Personal information may be used to help us improve the quality of services we provide
  3. Based on your consent.

You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent.

International transfers

Your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area. While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under applicable laws, in other countries steps will be necessary to ensure appropriate safeguards apply to it. These include imposing contractual obligations on adequacy.

 

Criteria used to determine retention periods

We will retain your personal data in line with our retention policy. We only retain information for as long as it is required.

Your rights under applicable data protection law

Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights do not apply in all circumstances and that data portability is only relevant from May 2018):

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the ‘right to be forgotten)
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (‘data portability’).

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). It has powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: https://ico.org.uk/. For more details on all the above please contact us.

Data anonymisation and aggregation

Your personal data may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which cannot be used to identify you, and then used to produce statistical research and reports. This aggregated data may be shared and used in all the ways described above.

Children’s privacy

Children should be supervised when using this website. Please let us know if a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information online.

Website by Seismik
Herefordshire & Worcestershire
Local Maternity System